CPS Continues Student Device Distribution: PreK-1 iPads

August 24, 2020

Cincinnati Public Schools is working to make sure all CPS students have computers to do school work at home for the 2020–21 school year. 

CPS' preschool students, kindergarteners and first-graders will receive iPads starting August 24. The device distribution program began in July originally with iPads and laptops for students in grades 2–12, while plans were worked out to provide iPads to the youngest students. The devices are on loan and must be returned at the end of the school year.

Any students in grades 2–12 still needing devices can also pickup a device during the schedule below.

Monday, August 24, is the kickoff day at 14 schools, then Tuesday, August 25, will start the full schedule. 

CPS' preschool students, kindergarteners and first-graders should pickup the devices at their enrolled schools.

School Name

Week 1 — August 24–August 28

Week 2 — August 31–September 4

Rothenberg Preparatory Academy

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Silverton Elementary

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Sayler Park

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Walnut Hills High School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Woodward Career Technical High School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Gamble Montessori Elementary/Preschool

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Roberts Academy

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Withrow University High School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Digital Academy/Virtual High School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Aiken High School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Gilbert A. Dater High School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Hughes STEM High School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

SCPA (Creative & Performing Arts)

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Western Hills University High School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

 

August 25–August 28

August 31–September 4

Fairview-Clifton German Langauge School/CANS

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Rees E. Price Academy

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Carson School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

South Avondale School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Cheviot School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

John P. Parker School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

College Hill Academy

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Hartwell School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Evanston Academy

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Rising Stars at Vine and Mozart 

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Hays Porter School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Pleasant Ridge Montessori

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Winton Hills Academy

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Midway School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

James N. Gamble Montessori High School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Parker Woods Montessori

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Dater Montessori School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Hyde Park School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Sands Montessori School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Chase School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

LEAP Academy

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Ethel M. Taylor Academy

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Covedale School

8 a.m.–noon

1–5 p.m.

Riverview East Academy

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Taft Elementary

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Oyler School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Kilgour School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Mt. Airy School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Shroder High School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Pleasant Hill Academy

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Woodford Academy

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Frederick Douglass School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Roselawn Condon School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

AWL School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

AMIS School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Robert A Taft IT High School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Bond Hill Academy

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Rising Stars at Carthage

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Westwood School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

North Avondale Montessori

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Roll Hill School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Clark Montessori High School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Mt. Washington School

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

Rockdale Academy

1–5 p.m.

8 a.m.–noon

SHARE: